DATA PROTECTION LAWYERS

Data protection lawyers

Do you know why you need data protection lawyers? The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) imposes new legal obligations  to collect and process personal data. A breach of this regulation is subject to important sanctions.

In Spain, the GDPR forced the Spanish legislators to adapt the previous regulation. This is to go from the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data to the new Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and the guarantee of digital rights.

This new legislation introduces concepts and principles established in the GDPR. Such as the new rights of suppression, limitations in the treatment and portability of data, the treatment of contact data of individual entrepreneurs and liberal professionals, the concept of special categories of data. As well as other aspects that will need to be taken into account in order to carry out any activity involving data processing.

Currently, all companies process personal data in their day-to-day. Whether they are about workers, customers, suppliers, users… Whose collection and subsequent treatment must respect the obligations established by the GDPR.

The sanctions that were established in the previous regulation of up to six hundred thousand euros have been exceeded by the GDPR. The GDPR currently categorizes infringements as minor, serious and very serious, and can apply sanctions of up to 20 million euros or 4% of the annual turnover of the group of companies to which the sanctioned company belongs.

As data protection lawyers, we help all kinds of companies to manage their personal data in accordance with current legislation.

We can help you with your GDPR and LSSI adaptation for websites. We also carry out periodic GDPR audits and act as a defence against RGPD sanctions.

Letslaw helps companies in their process of adaptation to the regulations, offering a complete service of advice and adaptation in the field of data protection based on the individual treatment of each client’s needs.